Monday, October 12, 2009
[…] Eminent Domain: in Matter of Goldstein v. New York State Urban Development Corp. the Court will address the use of eminent domain to take property on the site of the proposed Atlantic Yards project in Brooklyn, the centerpiece of which will be a new arena for the New Jersey Nets basketball team.

Under the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution private property shall not be "taken for public use, without just compensation." In Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469 (2005), the Supreme Court gave a broad interpretation of "public use."

Article I, § 7, of the New York State Constitution similarly declares that "private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." In Matter of Goldstein the Court of Appeals will address whether the Public Use clause in the State constitution is narrower than that in the Federal constitution and prohibits the use of eminent domain to benefit a private developer.