Monday, June 8, 2009
[…] Monday, June 8, 2009

Supreme Court: Recusal and Due Process

Under Judiciary Law § 14 a New York judge must recuse himself from a case in which he is party, has been an attorney, in which he is interested, or "if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." In the absence of such relationships, it is long established in both civil and criminal cases that whether a judge will disqualify himself is "within the personal conscience of the court." People v. MacShane, 11 N.Y.3d 841 (2008).