Only Justice Thomas found the search of the student constitutionally reasonable.
Punitive Damages: in Atlantic Sounding Co., Inc. v. Townsend, a divided Court rules that injured seamen can seek punitive damages when they sue for maintenance and care under federal maritime law and claim that maintenance and care were wrongfully withheld.
English Language School Instruction: in Horne v. Flores a divided Court addresses whether Arizona has met its obligations under the Equal Educational Opportunities Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f), which requires States to "take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs."
No comments:
Post a Comment